SA: Summer 2013 Class Schedule - XML File Upload Class Schedule - Last Updated: 2013-07-08-07:00

Summer Session
May 20 - August 24

ABD
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Notes Cross-Listed
1 BIOLA001A
1 Principles of Biological Science 4 M 6:00-9:00 Brennan 100 Monfared Biological Science    
2 BIOLA001A
2 Principles of Biological Science 4 W 6:00-9:00 Brennan 100 Roark Biological Science    
3 BIOLA001AL
1 Principles of Biological Science Lab 0 W 6:00-10:00 Brennan 101 Monfared Biological Science    
4 BIOLA001AL
2 Principles of Biological Science Lab 0 M 6:00-10:00 Brennan 101 Roark Biological Science    
5 BIOLA011
1 Human Physiology 3 T 6:00-9:00 Brennan 121 Peters Biological Science    
6 BIOLA011L
1 Human Physiology Laboratory 2 R 6:00-10:00 Brennan 104 Hugenberger Biological Science    
7 BIOLA017
1 Human Anatomy 4 T 5:30-7:30 Brennan 109 Owen Biological Science    
8 BIOLA017L
1 Human Anatomy Laboratory 0 T 8:00-10:00 Brennan 102 Owen Biological Science    
9 CHEMA007
1 Intro Chemistry for Health Science 4 T 6:00-9:00 Brennan 100 Schwietert Chemistry    
10 CHEMA007L
1 Intro to Chemistry for Health Science Lab 0 R 6:00-10:00 Brennan 106 Schwietert Chemistry    
11 MATHA A
1 Algebra 2 Workshop 3 R 6:00-9:00 Brennan 108 Apak Mathematics    
12 MATHA C
1 Algebra I Workshop 3 R 6:00-9:00 Brennan 78 Dosalmas Mathematics    
13 MATHA R
1 Refresher Mathematics Workshop 3 R 6:00-9:00 Brennan 77 Andronic Mathematics    
14 PSYCA001
1 Introduction to Psychology 3 W 6:00-9:00 Brennan 75 Gade Psychology    
15 PSYCA063
1 Statistical Methods 3 S 1:00-4:00 Brennan 63 Shopshire Psychology Cross Listed Courses: SOCIA063 and SOCIA105  
16 SOCIA001
1 Intro to Sociology 3 M 6:00-9:00 Heafey 652 Huff Sociology    
17 SOCIA063
1 Statistical Methods 3 S 1:00-4:00 Brennan 63 Shopshire Sociology Cross Listed Courses: PSYCA063 and SOCIA105  
18 SOCIA105
1 Statistical Methods 3 S 1:00-4:00 Brennan 63 Shopshire Sociology Cross Listed Courses: PSYCA063 and SOCIA063  

LVN/BSN
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Notes Cross-Listed
1 NURSA009
1 Fundamentals of Nursing 3 M 7:00-10:00 Heafey 650 Thomas Nursing    
2 NURSA009L
1 Fundamentals of Nursing Lab 3 F6-10, S3-11 Off Campus Olsen-Vanoni Nursing    
3 NURSA009L
2 Fundamentals of Nursing Lab 3 F6-10, S3-11 Off Campus Thomas Nursing    
4 NURSA009L
3 Fundamentals of Nursing Lab 3 F6-10, S3-11 Off Campus Thomas Nursing    
5 NURSA010
1 Care of Adults 3 T 7:00-10:00 Heafey 655/656 D'Autruche Nursing    
6 NURSA010L
1 Care of Adults Clinical 3 R6-10, N3-11 Off Campus Olsen-Vanoni Nursing    
7 NURSA011
1 Care of the Mentally Ill 3 T 4:00-7:00 Heafey 653 Thomas Nursing    
8 NURSA011L
1 Care of the Mentally Ill Clinical 3 F6-10, S3-11 Off Campus Berry Nursing    
9 NURSA011L
2 Care of the Mentally Ill Clinical 3 F6-10, S3-11 Off Campus Nursing    
10 NURSA011L
3 Care of the Mentally Ill Clinical 3 F6-10, S3-11 Off Campus Nursing    
11 NURSA031
1 Health Assessment 3 F 6:00-9:00 Off Campus Brown Nursing    
12 NURSA041
1 Nursing Research 3 T 4:00-7:00 Heafey 652 Pinio Nursing    
13 NURSA120
1 Maternal Health 3 T 7:00-10:00 Heafey 653 Ronquillo Nursing    
14 NURSA120L
1 Maternal Health Clinical 3 S6-10, N3-11 Off Campus Brown-Price Nursing    
15 NURSA120L
2 Maternal Health Clinical 3 S6-10, N3-11 Off Campus Chop Nursing    
16 NURSA130
1 Care of Children 3 M 7:00-10:00 Heafey 655/656 Cockerham Nursing    
17 NURSA130L
1 Care of Children Clinical 3 R5-10, F5-11 Off Campus Javier Nursing    
18 NURSA130L
2 Care of Children Clinical 3 R5-10, F5-11 Off Campus Nursing    
19 NURSA140
1 Care of the Elderly 3 W 4:00-7:00 Heafey 653 Canton Nursing    
20 NURSA140L
1 Care of the Elderly Clinical 3 N 7:00-7:00 Off Campus Botchey Nursing    
21 NURSA140L
2 Care of the Elderly Clinical 3 Off Campus Jackson Nursing Meeting Time: TBA  
22 NURSA142L
1 Family/Comm Health Nursing I Practicum 3 Off Campus Bean Nursing    
23 NURSA142L
2 Family/Comm Health Nursing I Practicum 3 TF 9-3:00 Off Campus D'Autruche Nursing    
24 NURSA142W
1 FamCommunityHealthI 3 R 5:00-8:00 Heafey 650 Canton Nursing    
25 NURSA151
1 Leardership & Management In Nursing 3 W 7:00-10:00 Heafey 650 Johnson Nursing    
26 NURSA151L
1 Leadership/Managemt Nursing Practicum 2 Off Campus Earls Nursing    
27 NURSA151L
2 Leadership/Managemt Nursing Practicum 2 Off Campus Chop Nursing    
28 NURSA161
1 Evidence-based Nursing Research and Practice 2 W 4:00-6:00 Heafey 655/656 Pinio Nursing Note: This course replaces the existing NURS161 course and eliminates the above NURSA041course. It is a total of a 3 credit class which will be reflected in catalog changes  
29 NURSA180
1 Epidemiology 3 T 3:00-6:00 Heafey 655/656 Dukes Nursing    
30 NURSA180
2 Epidemiology 3 T 12:00-3:00 Dukes Nursing    

RN/BSN
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Notes Cross-Listed
1 ISACN102
1 The Premodern World 3 R 6-10 BW 2 Founders Studio Lago Integrative Studies Across Cultures Meeting Dates: 5/30, 6/13, 6/27, 7/11, 7/25, 8/8, 8/22  
2 LINGN154
1 Sociolinguistics 3 M 6-9 BW 1 Founders Studio Ward-Jackson Linguistics Meeting Dates: 5/20, 6/3, 6/17, 7/1, 7/15, 7/29, 8/12  
3 NURSN132
1 Theoretical Basis of Prof Nurs Prac 3 W 6-10 BW1 Founders Studio Swain Nursing Meeting Dates: 5/22, 6/5, 6/19, 7/3, 7/17, 7/31, 8/14  
4 NURSN152
1 Family & Community Health Nuring II 3 R 6-10 BW 1 Founders Studio Canton Nursing Meeting Dates: 5/23, 6/6, 6/20, 7/18, 8/1, 8/15 (6 Meetings because of the 4th of July Holiday, one class will be online)  
5 NURSN153
1 Health Care Economics 2 M 6-9 BW 2 Founders Studio Maxworthy Nursing Meeting Dates: 6/10, 6/24, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19, (6 class meetings because of the 4th of July Holiday, one class will be online)  
6 NURSN180
1 Epidemiology 3 T 6-10 BW1 Founders Studio Maxworthy Nursing Meeting Dates: 5/21, 6/4, 6/18, 7/2, 7/16, 7/30, 8/13  
7 PHILN140W
1 The Human Person 3 W 6-10 BW2 Founders Studio Salazar Philosophy Meeting Dates: 5/29, 6/12, 6/26, 7/10, 7/24, 8/7, 8/21  

Graduate
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Notes Cross-Listed
1 CPSY 206
1 Forensic Psychology and the Law 3 M 7:30-10:00 Heafey 653 Byars Counseling Psychology   CPSY 406
2 CPSY 245D
1 Domestic Violence 1 S 9:00-4:00 Heafey 659 Strouzas Counseling Psychology Meeting Dates: 6/15 and 6/22  
3 CPSY 271
1 Trauma, Loss and Grief 3 F6-10S9-5BW2 Brennan 75 Silva Counseling Psychology Meeting Dates: 5/24-25, 6/7-8, 6/14-15, 6/28-29 CPSY 471
4 CPSY 275
1 PsycologicalDevelop&SpiritualGrowth 3 F6-9,S9-4 Heafey 659 Kay Counseling Psychology Meeting Dates: July 5-6; July12-13; July 26-27; August 2-3 CPSY 475
5 CPSY 290
1 Supervised Practicum and Case Seminar 3 M 4:30-7:00 Heafey 653 Kim Counseling Psychology   CPSY 490
6 CPSY 290
2 Supervised Practicum and Case Seminar 3 M 4:30-7:00 Brennan 78 Silva Counseling Psychology   CPSY 490
7 CPSY 295
1 Advanced Supervised Practicum and Case Seminar 3 M 4:30-7:00 Heafey 653 Kim Counseling Psychology    

Credential
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Notes Cross-Listed
1 EDUC 328
1 PACT I 1 M 4:30-7:30 HEDCO Tech Center Henderson Education Meeting Dates: 5/20, 6/3, 6/17, 6/24  
2 EDUC 340 1
1 Intro to Internship Teaching 1 W 4:30-7:30 Brennan 77 Hamadeh Education    
3 EDUC 340 2
1 Intro to Internship Teaching 2 W 4:30-7:30 Brennan 77 Hamadeh Education    

Certificate
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Notes Cross-Listed
1 CPSY 471
1 Trauma, Loss and Grief 3 F6-10S9-5BW2 Brennan 75 Silva Counseling Psychology Meeting Dates: 5/24-25, 6/7-8, 6/14-15, 6/28-29 CPSY 271
2 CPSY 475
1 Psychological Development and Spiritual Growth 3 F6-9,S9-4 Heafey 659 Kay Counseling Psychology Meeting Dates: July 5-6; July12-13; July 26-27; August 2-3 CPSY 275
3 CPSY 490
1 Supervised Practicum and Case Seminar 3 M 4:30-7:00 Heafey 653 Kim Counseling Psychology   CPSY 290

Summer Term 5
May 20 - July 6

Undergraduate
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Notes Cross-Listed
1 EDUC 102B
1 Multicultural Education 2 M 4:30-7:30 Brennan 63 Epstein Education   EDUC 202B, EDUC 402B

ABD
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Notes Cross-Listed
1 BSADA012
1 Principles of Accounting 3 S 9:00-12:00 Heafey 650 Jacobus Business    
2 BSADA012
2 Principles of Accounting 3 R 6:30-9:30 Heafey 653 Jacobus Business    
3 BSADA020
1 Quantitative Analysis for Business 3 S 1:00-4:00 Heafey 652 Rohrer Business    
4 COMMA001
1 Effective Speech and Interp and Commun 3 S 9:00-12:00 Heafey 652 Mohammed Communications Studies    
5 ENGLA001A
1 Critical Reading & Writing I 3 S 1:00-4:00 Brennan 61 Hansen English    
6 ENGLA001B
1 Critical Reading & Writing II 3 S 9:00-12:00 Brennan 61 Hansen English    
7 HISTA172
1 African Amer Communities/Experiences 3 R 6:00-10:00 Brennan 63 Seals History   SOCIA172
8 ISACA101
1 The Ancient World 3 W 6:30-9:30 Brennan 61 Lago Integrative Studies Across Cultures Meeting Dates: 5/22, 5/29, 6/5, 6/12, 6/19, 6/26, 7/3  
9 ISACA195W
1 Senior Colloquium: "Gendered Bodies" 3 T 4:30-7:30 Brennan 75 Truxler Integrative Studies Across Cultures    
10 ISACA195W
2 Sr Colloquium: "Waking up: Sleeping, Dreaming and Reality" 3 T 4:30-7:30 Brennan 63 Sylvester Integrative Studies Across Cultures Meeting Dates: 5/21, 5/28, 6/4, 6/11, 6/18, 6/25, 7/2  
11 PSYCA143
1 Group Processes and Communication 3 T 6:00-10:00 Heafey 651 Jones Psychology Meeting Dates: 5/21, 5/28, 6/4, 6/11, 6/25, 6/27 (a Thursday), and 7/2  
12 SOCIA172
1 African Amer Communities/Experiences 3 R 6:00-10:00 Brennan 63 Seals Sociology   HISTA172

Graduate
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Notes Cross-Listed
1 BSAD 260
1 Marketing Management 3 S 9:00-12:00 Heafey 651 Proboll Business    
2 EDUC 202B
1 Multicultural Education 3 M 4:30-7:30 Brennan 63 Epstein Education   EDUC 102B, EDUC 402B

MSN
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Notes Cross-Listed
1 NURS 251AL
1 Primary Care I Lab 1.5 Kilborn Nursing    
2 NURS 251BL
1 Primary Care II Lab 1.5 Mangini Nursing    
3 NURS 252L
1 Primary Care Thru Lifespan III Lab 3 Kilborn Nursing    
4 NURS 253L
1 Primary Care Thru Lifespan IV Lab 3 Mangini Nursing    

Credential
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Notes Cross-Listed
1 EDUC 329
1 PACT 2 Support 1 M 4:30-7:30 Heafey 663 Henderson Education Meeting Dates: 5/20, 6/3, 6/17, 6/24  

Certificate
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Notes Cross-Listed
1 NURS 451AL
1 Primary Care I Lab 1.5 Off Campus Kilborn Nursing    
2 NURS 451BL
1 Primary Care II Lab 1.5 Off Campus Mangini Nursing    
3 NURS 452L
1 Primary Care Thru Lifespan III Lab 3 Off Campus Kilborn Nursing    
4 NURS 453L
1 Primary Care Thru Lifespan IV Lab 3 Off Campus Mangini Nursing    

Summer Term 6
July 8 - August 24

Education
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Notes Cross-Listed
1 EDUC 333
1 C&I Elementary Schools:Science 2 TR 2:00-5:00 Heafey 651 Brooks Education    
2 MUSC 411A
1 Solfege 1 Music    

Music
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Notes Cross-Listed
1 MUSC 410A
1 Pedagogy 2 Music    
2 MUSC 411C
1 Solfege 1 Music    
3 MUSC 415C
1 Conducting 1 Music    
4 MUSC 418
1 Choir 1 Music    

ABD
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Notes Cross-Listed
1 BSADA129
1 Business Finance 3 S 9:00-12:00 Brennan 63 Dave Business    
2 COMMA108W
1 Professional Writing 3 R 6:30-9:30 Heafey 653 Schmidt Communications Studies   ENGLA108W
3 CSCIA010C
1 Spreadsheets 2 M 6:30-8:30 Heafey 661 Bender Computer Systems    
4 ENGLA108W
1 Professional Writing 3 R 6:30-9:30 Heafey 653 Schmidt English   COMMA108W
5 ISACA103
1 The Modern World 3 W 6:00-9:30 Brennan 61 Handler Integrative Studies Across Cultures    
6 RLSTA175
1 World Wisdom Traditions 3 T 6:30-9:30 Brennan 63 Salazar Religious Studies    

Graduate
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Notes Cross-Listed
1 BSAD 251
1 Corporate Policy and Ethics 3 S 1:00-5:00 Heafey 652 Portillo Business    
2 BSAD 295
1 Seminar: Business Strategy 3 S 1:00-5:00 Heafey 653 Ohwobete Business    
3 CPSY 240C
1 DSM - IV Workshop 1 S 9:00-4:00 Brennan 75 Strouzas Counseling Psychology Meeting Dates: Aug 10 and 17  
4 SPIR 204
1 Core Course: Weekend Component 1 Conlon Spirituality   SPIR 404
5 SPIR 204 2
1 Core Course Weekend Component 2 Conlon Spirituality   SPIR 404 2
6 SPIR 213
1 Sophia Praxis 2 Conlon Spirituality   SPIR 413
7 SPIR 291
1 Sophia Center Intensive 3 Conlon Spirituality    
8 SPIR 291C
1 Sophia Center Institute 3 Conlon Spirituality    
9 SPIR 292
1 Sophia Center Workshop 2 Conlon Spirituality    
10 SPIR 298
1 Master's Project 3 Conlon Spirituality    

MSN
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Notes Cross-Listed
1 NURS 251AL
1 Primary Care I Lab 1.5 Kilborn Nursing    
2 NURS 251BL
1 Primary Care II Lab 1.5 Mangini Nursing    
3 NURS 252L
1 Primary Care Thru Lifespan III Lab 3 Kilborn Nursing    
4 NURS 253L
1 Primary Care Thru Lifespan IV Lab 3 Mangini Nursing    

Credential
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Notes Cross-Listed
1 EDUC 336
1 C&I:Language Arts in Elem. School 2 MW 2:00-5:00 Heafey 652 Sanders Education    
2 EDUC 353B
1 Using Computers in the K-12 Classroom, Level 1 1 S 9:00-5:00 HEDCO Tech Center Pachelo Education Meeting Dates: 7/6, 7/13, 7/20  
3 EDUC 353B
2 Using Computers in the K-12 Classroom, Level 1 1 HEDCO Tech Center Pachelo Education Meeting Dates: 7/27, 8/3, 8/10  

Certificate
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Notes Cross-Listed
1 EDUC 460
1 PractEducTherapists 3 M-F 900-1200 Heafey 653 Marshall Education    
2 MUSC 410B
1 Pedagogy 2 Music    
3 MUSC 410C
1 Pedagogy 2 Music    
4 MUSC 411B
1 Solfege 1 Music    
5 MUSC 414A
1 Folk Music 1 Music    
6 MUSC 414B
1 Folk Music 1 Music    
7 MUSC 414C
1 Folk Music 1 Music    
8 MUSC 415A
1 Conducting 1 Music    
9 MUSC 415B
1 Conducting 1 Music    
10 NURS 451AL
1 Primary Care I Lab 1.5 Off Campus Kilborn Nursing    
11 NURS 451BL
1 Primary Care II Lab 1.5 Off Campus Mangini Nursing    
12 NURS 452L
1 Primary Care Thru Lifespan III Lab 3 Off Campus Kilborn Nursing    
13 NURS 453L
1 Primary Care Thru Lifespan IV Lab 3 Off Campus Mangini Nursing    
14 SPIR 404
1 Core Course Weekend Component 1 Conlon Spirituality   SPIR 204
15 SPIR 404 2
1 Core Course Weekend Component 2 Conlon Spirituality   SPIR 204 2
16 SPIR 413
1 Sophia Praxis 2 Conlon Spirituality   SPIR 213
17 SPIR 491
1 Sophia Center Intensive 3 Conlon Spirituality    
18 SPIR 491C
1 Sophia Center Institute 3 Conlon Spirituality    
19 SPIR 498
1 Master's Project 3 Conlon Spirituality