Class Schedule - Last Updated: 2014-07-31-07:00

Summer Session ( May 19 - August 23 )
Jump to a course type:

ABD
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Enrolled #/Max Size Notes Cross-Listed
1 BIOLA001A
1 Principles of Biological Science 4 M 6:00-9:00 Brennan 100 Monfared Biological Science 7/24 Students enrolled in this class must also attend the lab, Wednesday 6:00 - 10:00 Brennan 101  
2 BIOLA020
1 Allied Health Microbiology 3 TR 6:00-7:15 Brennan 121 Killian Biological Science 20/24    
3 BIOLA020L
1 Allied Health Microbiology Laboratory 2 TR 7:30-9:30 Brennan 103 Killian Biological Science 20/24    
4 CHEMA007
1 Intro Chemistry for Health Science 4 F 6:00-9:00 Brennan 109 Schwietert Chemistry 14/24 Students enrolled in this class must also attend the lab, Saturday 10:00-2:00 in Brennan 106  
5 ISACA101
1 The Ancient World 3 R 6-10 BW1 Brennan 61 Salazar Integrative Studies Across Cultures 12/25 class meets: 5/22, 6/5, 6/19, 7/3, 7/17, 7/31, 8/14  
6 ISACA103
1 The Modern World 3 M 6:30-9:30 Brennan 61 Handler Integrative Studies Across Cultures 18/30 class meets: 5/19, 6/2, 6/16, 6/30, 7/7, 7/21 and 8/4  
7 PSYCA063
1 Statistical Methods 3 S 1:00-4:00 Brennan 63 Dosalmas Psychology 7/24    

LVN/BSN
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Enrolled #/Max Size Notes Cross-Listed
1 NURSA001
1 The Transition to Role of RN 2 M 4:00-6:00 NURSING SIM LAB B Jenkins-Weinrub Winters Lopes Nursing 14/24    
2 NURSA009
1 Fundamentals of Nursing 3 W 5:30-8:30 Heafey 650 Halloran Nursing 16/30    
3 NURSA009L
1 Fundamentals of Nursing Lab 3 Off Campus Halloran Nwokocha Nursing 9/10 Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday - Time TBD  
4 NURSA009L
2 Fundamentals of Nursing Lab 3 Off Campus Halloran Olsen-Vanoni Nwokocha Nursing 7/10 Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday - Time TBD  
5 NURSA010
1 Care of Adults 3 T 4:00-7:00 Heafey 663 Winters Nursing 7/30    
6 NURSA010L
1 Care of Adults Clinical 3 Off Campus Olsen-Vanoni Winters Nursing 7/10 Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday - Time TBD  
7 NURSA011
1 Care of the Mentally Ill 3 T 7:00-10:00 Heafey 653 Corlito Winters Nursing 7/30    
8 NURSA011L
1 Care of the Mentally Ill Clinical 3 Off Campus Corlito Winters Nursing 7/10 Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday - Time TBD  
9 NURSA031
1 Health Assessment 3 M 6:30-9:30 NURSING SIM LAB B Brown Winters Nursing 10/24    
10 NURSA041
1 Nursing Research 3 M 4:00-7:00 Heafey 655 Pinio Bean Nursing 26/27    
11 NURSA100
1 Pathophysiology/Pharmacology 3 R 4:00-7:00 Heafey 655/656 Winters Nursing 18/30    
12 NURSA120
1 Maternal Health 3 T 7:00-10:00 Heafey 655/656 Halloran Ronquillo Nursing 29/36    
13 NURSA120L
1 Maternal Health Clinical 3 Off Campus Chop Halloran Nursing 9/10 Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday - Time TBD  
14 NURSA120L
2 Maternal Health Clinical 3 Off Campus Halloran Salvoni Nursing 10/10 Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday - Time TBD (Class will meet on Aug 7 in Brennan 77 from 10am - 1pm)  
15 NURSA120L
3 Maternal Health Clinical 3 Off Campus Halloran Hicks Nursing 10/10 Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday - Time TBD  
16 NURSA130
1 Care of Children 3 T 4:00-7:00 Heafey 655/656 Halloran Nursing 30/36    
17 NURSA130L
1 Care of Children Clinical 3 Off Campus Halloran Nursing 6/10 Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday - Time TBD  
18 NURSA130L
2 Care of Children Clinical 3 Off Campus Halloran Javier Nursing 7/10 Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday - Time TBD  
19 NURSA130L
3 Care of Children Clinical 3 Off Campus Halloran Mayor Nursing 10/10 Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday - Time TBD  
20 NURSA130L
4 Care of Children Clinical 3 Off Campus Halloran Rocha Nursing 7/10 Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday - Time TBD  
21 NURSA140
1 Care of the Elderly 3 W 4:00-7:00 Heafey 653 Winters Nursing 8/20    
22 NURSA140L
1 Care of the Elderly Clinical 3 Off Campus Winters Nwokocha Nursing 8/10 Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday - Time TBD  
23 NURSA151
1 Leardership & Management In Nursing 3 W 7:00-10:00 Heafey 653 Johnson Nwokocha Nursing 15/24    
24 NURSA151L
1 Leadership & Management in Nursing Clinical 3 Off Campus Nwokocha Nursing 10/15 Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday - Time TBD  
25 NURSA151L
2 Leadership/Managemt Nursing Practicum 3 Off Campus Nwokocha Nursing 5/15 Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday - Time TBD  
26 NURSA180
1 Epidemiology 3 W 4:00-7:00 Heafey 655/656 Dukes Bean Nursing 12/25    

RN/BSN
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Enrolled #/Max Size Notes Cross-Listed
1 ISACN102
1 The Premodern World 3 R 6-10 BW 2 Founders Studio Antokhin Integrative Studies Across Cultures 10/30 course dates: 5/22, 6/5, 6/19, 7/3, 7/17, 7/31, 8/14 - For June 5, this will be an online class.  
2 LINGN154
1 Sociolinguistics 3 M 6-10 BW1 Founders Studio Ward-Jackson Linguistics 6/30 course dates: 5/19, 6/2, 6/16, 6/30, 7/14, 7/28, 8/11  
3 NURSN132
1 Theoretical Basis of Prof Nurs Prac 3 T 6-10 BW1 Founders Studio Jenkins-Weinrub Swain Nursing 7/30 course dates: 5/27, 6/10, 6/24, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19  
4 NURSN152
1 Family & Community Health Nuring II 3 R 6-10 BW 1 Founders Studio Jenkins-Weinrub Gomes Nursing 12/30 course dates: 5/29, 6/12, 6/26, 7/10, 7/24, 8/7, 8/21  
5 NURSN153
1 Health Care Economics 2 M 6-10 BW 2 Founders Studio Jenkins-Weinrub Lalchandani Nursing 1/30 course dates: 5/26, 6/9, 6/23, 7/7, 7/21, 8/4, 8/18  
6 NURSN180
1 Epidemiology 3 T 6-10 BW1 Founders Studio Jenkins-Weinrub Dukes Nursing 11/30 course dates: 5/20, 6/3, 6/17, 7/1, 7/15, 7/29, 8/12  
7 PHILN140W
1 The Human Person 3 W 6-10 BW1 Founders Studio Salazar Philosophy 19/21 course dates: 5/21, 6/11, 6/25, 7/9, 7/23, 8/6, 8/20  

Graduate
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Enrolled #/Max Size Notes Cross-Listed
1 CPSY 206
1 Forensic Psychology and the Law 3 M 7:30-10:00 Heafey 653 Seidner Counseling Psychology 4/27   CPSY 406
2 CPSY 226
1 Adv Issues in Correct & Community Counseling 3 ARR Byars Counseling Psychology 6/27 online course CPSY 426
3 CPSY 286
1 Supervised Practicum and Case Seminar 3 M 4:30-7:00 Heafey 653 Kim Counseling Psychology 1/8   CPSY 486
4 CPSY 290
1 Supervised Practicum and Case Seminar 3 M 4:30-7:00 Heafey 653 Kim Counseling Psychology 10/8   CPSY 490, CPSY 286, CPSY 295
5 CPSY 290
2 Supervised Practicum and Case Seminar 3 M 4:30-7:00 Brennan 78 Silva Counseling Psychology 8/8   CPSY 490, CPSY 286, CPSY 295
6 CPSY 295
1 Advanced Supervised Practicum and Case Seminar 2 M 4:30-7:00 Heafey 653 Kim Counseling Psychology 1/3   CPSY 286, CPSY 290, CPSY 490

MSN
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Enrolled #/Max Size Notes Cross-Listed
1 NURS 251AL
1 Primary Care I Lab 1.5 Off Campus Kilborn Nursing 5/70 Paper Registration Only NURS 451AL
2 NURS 251BL
1 Primary Care II Lab 1.5 Off Campus Mangini Nursing 0/30 Paper Registration Only NURS 451BL
3 NURS 252L
1 Primary Care Thru Lifespan III Lab 3 Off Campus Kilborn Nursing 0/30 Paper Registration Only NURS 452L
4 NURS 253L
1 Primary Care Thru Lifespan IV Lab 3 Off Campus Mangini Nursing 0/30 Paper Registration Only NURS 453L

RN to MSN
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Enrolled #/Max Size Notes Cross-Listed
1 NURS 141
1 Nursing Research 3 RS 1:00-5:00 Founders Studio Jenkins-Weinrub Gardiner Littlepage Nursing 10/30 course dates: 5/22-25, 6/19-22, 7/17-20 - Friday and Sunday course will be online.  
2 NURS 142L
1 Family and Community Health Nursing 1 Practicum 3 F 8:00-12:00 Founders Studio Jenkins-Weinrub Gomes Nursing 15/30 course dates: 5/22-25, 6/19-22, 7/17-20  
3 NURS 142W
1 Family and Community Health Nursing 3 RS 8-12 Founders Studio Jenkins-Weinrub Lopes Nursing 15/30 course dates: 5/22-25, 6/19-22, 7/17-20, Friday and Sunday course will be online  
4 NURS 151
1 Leadership and Management in Nursing 3 FN 1:00-5:00 Founders Studio Jenkins-Weinrub Pinio Nursing 12/30 course dates: 5/22-25, 6/19-22, 7/17-20 - Thursday and Saturday course will be online.  
5 SOCIN156
1 Sociology of Health Care & Health Policy 3 F 6-10 N 1-5 Heafey 663 Jenkins-Weinrub Thomas Sociology 3/20 Course dates: May 22-25, June 19-22, and July 17-20, Thursday and Saturday course will be online.  

Credential
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Enrolled #/Max Size Notes Cross-Listed
1 EDUC 328
1 PACT I 1 M 4:30-7:30 HEDCO Tech Center Johnson Education 3/30    

Certificate
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Enrolled #/Max Size Notes Cross-Listed
1 CPSY 406
1 Forensic Psychology and the Law 3 M 7:30-10:00 Heafey 653 Seidner Counseling Psychology 0/3   CPSY 206
2 CPSY 426
1 Adv Issues in Correct & Community Counseling 3 ARR Byars Counseling Psychology 0/3 online course CPSY 226
3 CPSY 486
1 Supervised Practicum and Case Seminar 3 M 4:30-7:00 Heafey 653 Kim Counseling Psychology 0/1   CPSY 290, CPSY 295, CPSY 495
4 CPSY 490
1 Supervised Practicum and Case Seminar 3 M 4:30-7:00 Heafey 653 Kim Counseling Psychology 0/1   CPSY 286, CPSY 290, CPSY 295
5 CPSY 490
2 Supervised Practicum and Case Seminar 3 M 4:30-7:00 Brennan 78 Silva Counseling Psychology 0/1   CPSY 286, CPSY 290, CPSY 295
6 CPSY 490
3 Supervised Practicum and Case Seminar 3 M 4:30-7:00 Heafey 618 Counseling Psychology 0/1   CPSY 286, CPSY 290, CPSY 295
7 EDUC 460
1 PractEducTherapists 3 M-F 900-1200 ARR Marshall Education 5/30 course will meet at Raskob Learning Institute (see campus map - www.hnu.edu/aboutHNU/campusMap.html)  
8 NURS 451AL
1 Primary Care I Lab 1.5 Off Campus Kilborn Nursing 2/40 Paper Registration Only NURS 251AL
9 NURS 451BL
1 Primary Care II Lab 1.5 Off Campus Mangini Nursing 0/70 Paper Registration Only NURS 251BL
10 NURS 452L
1 Primary Care Thru Lifespan III Lab 3 Off Campus Kilborn Nursing 0/70 Paper Registration Only NURS 252L
11 NURS 453L
1 Primary Care Thru Lifespan IV Lab 3 Off Campus Mangini Nursing 0/40 Paper Registration Only NURS 253L

Summer Term 5 ( May 19 - July 5 )
Jump to a course type:

Undergraduate
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Enrolled #/Max Size Notes Cross-Listed
1 EDUC 102B
1 Multicultural Education 2 W 4:30-7:30 Brennan 63 Epstein Education 4/10 meets every Wednesday, 5/21, 5/28, 6/4, 6/11, 6/18, 6/25, 7/2 EDUC 202B, EDUC 402B

ABD
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Enrolled #/Max Size Notes Cross-Listed
1 BSADA012
1 Principles of Accounting 3 S 9:00-12:00 Heafey 650 Jacobus Business 9/30    
2 BSADA012
2 Principles of Accounting 3 R 6:30-9:30 Heafey 663 Jacobus Business 1/30    
3 BSADA020
1 Quantitative Analysis for Business 3 S 1:00-4:00 Heafey 668 Rohrer Business 8/30    
4 ISACA104
1 The Contemporary World 3 W 6:30-9:30 Brennan 61 Truxler Integrative Studies Across Cultures 22/30    
5 ISACA195W
1 Senior Colloquium: "The Sacred" 3 R 6:00-9:00 Heafey 668 Sarno Integrative Studies Across Cultures 8/15    
6 PSYCA143
1 Group Processes and Communication 3 T 6:00-10:00 Heafey 651 Feren Psychology 9/20    

Graduate
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Enrolled #/Max Size Notes Cross-Listed
1 BSAD 251
1 Corporate Policy and Ethics 3 F 6:00-9:00 Heafey 651 Portillo Business 7/30    
2 BSAD 260
1 Marketing Management 3 S 9:00-12:00 Heafey 668 Proboll Business 5/30    
3 CPSY 202
1 Clinical Neuroscience 1 ARR Gharib Counseling Psychology 28/30 online course  
4 CPSY 245D
1 Domestic Violence 1 S 9:00-4:00 Heafey 651 Strouzas Counseling Psychology 20/30 course meets 6/21 and 6/28  
5 CPSY 271
1 Trauma, Loss and Grief 3 F6-10S9-5BW2 Brennan 61 Silva Counseling Psychology 28/27 course meets May 23/24, May 30/31, June 6/7, June 13/14 CPSY 471
6 EDUC 202B
1 Multicultural Education 3 W 4:30-7:30 Brennan 63 Epstein Education 7/20 meets every Wednesday, 5/21, 5/28, 6/4, 6/11, 6/18, 6/25, 7/2 EDUC 102B, EDUC 402B

MSN
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Enrolled #/Max Size Notes Cross-Listed
1 NURS 251AL
1 Primary Care I Lab 1.5 Off Campus Kilborn Nursing 12/70 Paper Registration Only NURS 451AL
2 NURS 251BL
1 Primary Care II Lab 1.5 Off Campus Mangini Nursing 1/30 Paper Registration Only NURS 451BL
3 NURS 252L
1 Primary Care Thru Lifespan III Lab 3 Off Campus Kilborn Nursing 0/30 Paper Registration Only NURS 452L
4 NURS 253L
1 Primary Care Thru Lifespan IV Lab 3 Off Campus Mangini Nursing 0/30 Paper Registration Only NURS 453L

Credential
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Enrolled #/Max Size Notes Cross-Listed
1 EDUC 340 1
1 Intro to Internship Teaching 1 W 4:30-7:30 Brennan 77 Hamadeh Education 3/15    
2 EDUC 340 2
1 Intro to Internship Teaching 2 W 4:30-7:30 Brennan 77 Hamadeh Education 4/15    
3 EDUC 397
1 Spec.Topic: Sociolinguistics-Power of Lang. & Lang.of Power 3 T 430-630 Brennan 61 Henderson Education 15/20 class meets Tuesday - 5/20, 5/27, 6/3, 6/10, 6/17, 6/24, 7/1  

Certificate
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Enrolled #/Max Size Notes Cross-Listed
1 CPSY 471
1 Trauma, Loss and Grief 3 F6-10S9-5BW2 Brennan 61 Silva Counseling Psychology 0/3 course meets May 23/24, May 30/31, June 6/7, June 13/14 CPSY 271
2 EDUC 402B
1 Multicultural Education 3 W 4:30-7:30 Brennan 63 Epstein Education 0/3 meets every Wednesday, 5/21, 5/28, 6/4, 6/11, 6/18, 6/25, 7/2 EDUC 102B, EDUC 202B
3 NURS 451AL
1 Primary Care I Lab 1.5 Off Campus Kilborn Nursing 0/40 Paper Registration Only NURS 251AL
4 NURS 451BL
1 Primary Care II Lab 1.5 Off Campus Mangini Nursing 0/70 Paper Registration Only NURS 251BL
5 NURS 452L
1 Primary Care Thru Lifespan III Lab 3 Off Campus Kilborn Nursing 0/70 Paper Registration Only NURS 252L
6 NURS 453L
1 Primary Care Thru Lifespan IV Lab 3 Off Campus Mangini Nursing 0/40 Paper Registration Only NURS 253L

Summer Term 6 ( July 7 - August 23 )
Jump to a course type:

ABD
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Enrolled #/Max Size Notes Cross-Listed
1 BSADA129
1 Business Finance 3 S 9:00-12:00 Brennan 63 Xu Business 10/30    
2 COMMA110
1 Presentation Strategies 3 T 6:30-9:30 Brennan 77 Mohammed Communications Studies 6/22    
3 RLSTA175
1 World Wisdom Traditions 3 R 6:30-9:30 Brennan 63 Giovannoni Religious Studies 17/30    

Graduate
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Enrolled #/Max Size Notes Cross-Listed
1 BSAD 295
1 Seminar: Business Strategy 3 S 1:00-5:00 Heafey 653 Ohwobete Business 6/30    
2 CPSY 240C
1 DSM V Workshop 1 S 9:00-4:00 Brennan 75 Strouzas Counseling Psychology 12/30 course meets: Saturday, July 5 and July 12  
3 CPSY 275
1 Psychological Development and Spiritual Growth 3 F 6-10 S 9-5 Heafey 655/656 Kay Counseling Psychology 23/27 course meets July 18 and 19, July 25 and 26, August 1 and 2, and August 8 and 9 CPSY 475
4 EDUC 261
1 Introduction to Mild/Moderate Disabilities 3 W 2:00-5:00 Brennan 60 Parker-West Education 11/20   EDUC 461
5 SPIR 204
1 Core Course: Weekend Component 1 Sophia Classroom Conlon Spirituality 0/15   SPIR 404
6 SPIR 204 2
1 Core Course Weekend Component 2 Sophia Classroom Conlon Spirituality 4/15   SPIR 404 2
7 SPIR 213
1 Sophia Praxis 2 Sophia Classroom Conlon Spirituality 2/15   SPIR 413
8 SPIR 213 3
1 Sophia Praxis 3 Sophia Classroom Conlon Spirituality 3/15   SPIR 413 3
9 SPIR 291
1 Sophia Center Intensive 3 Sophia Classroom Conlon Spirituality 12/15    
10 SPIR 291C
1 Sophia Center Institute 3 Sophia Classroom Conlon Spirituality 4/15    
11 SPIR 292
1 Sophia Center Workshop 2 Sophia Classroom Conlon Spirituality 9/15    

MSN
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Enrolled #/Max Size Notes Cross-Listed
1 NURS 251AL
1 Primary Care I Lab 1.5 Off Campus Kilborn Nursing 2/70 Paper Registration Only NURS 451AL
2 NURS 251BL
1 Primary Care II Lab 1.5 Off Campus Mangini Nursing 0/30 Paper Registration Only NURS 451BL
3 NURS 252L
1 Primary Care Thru Lifespan III Lab 3 Off Campus Kilborn Nursing 1/30 Paper Registration Only NURS 452L
4 NURS 253L
1 Primary Care Thru Lifespan IV Lab 3 Off Campus Mangini Nursing 0/30 Paper Registration Only NURS 453L

Credential
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Enrolled #/Max Size Notes Cross-Listed
1 EDUC 333
1 C&I Elementary Schools:Science 2 TR 2:00-5:00 Brennan 77 Brooks Education 12/18    
2 EDUC 336
1 C&I:Writing/Language Arts in Elem. School 2 MW 2:00-5:00 Heafey 668 Spears Education 12/18    
3 EDUC 353B
1 Using Computers in the K-12 Classroom, Level 1 1 S 9:00-5:00 HEDCO Tech Center Pachelo Education 10/12 Class meets on 7/19 and 8/2  

Certificate
# Course ID Book(s) Section Class Name Units Time Room Instructor Department Enrolled #/Max Size Notes Cross-Listed
1 CPSY 475
1 Psychological Development and Spiritual Growth 3 F 6-10 S 9-5 Heafey 655/656 Kay Counseling Psychology 0/3 course meets July 18 and 19, July 25 and 26, August 1 and 2, and August 8 and 9 CPSY 275
2 EDUC 461
1 Intro to Mild/Moderate Disabilities 3 W 2:00-5:00 Brennan 60 Parker-West Education 2/15   EDUC 261
3 NURS 451AL
1 Primary Care I Lab 1.5 Off Campus Kilborn Nursing 0/40 Paper Registration Only NURS 251AL
4 NURS 451BL
1 Primary Care II Lab 1.5 Off Campus Mangini Nursing 0/70 Paper Registration Only NURS 251BL
5 NURS 452L
1 Primary Care Thru Lifespan III Lab 3 Off Campus Kilborn Nursing 0/70 Paper Registration Only NURS 252L
6 NURS 453L
1 Primary Care Thru Lifespan IV Lab 3 Off Campus Mangini Nursing 0/40 Paper Registration Only NURS 253L
7 SPIR 404
1 Core Course Weekend Component 1 Sophia Classroom Conlon Spirituality 4/15   SPIR 204
8 SPIR 404 2
1 Core Course Weekend Component 2 Sophia Classroom Conlon Spirituality 0/15   SPIR 204 2
9 SPIR 413
1 Sophia Praxis 2 Sophia Classroom Conlon Spirituality 0/15   SPIR 213
10 SPIR 413 3
1 Sophia Praxis 3 Sophia Classroom Conlon Spirituality 0/15   SPIR 213 3
11 SPIR 491
1 Sophia Center Intensive 3 Sophia Classroom Conlon Spirituality 5/20    
12 SPIR 491C
1 Sophia Center Institute 3 Sophia Classroom Conlon Spirituality 0/15    
13 SPIR 492 2
1 Sophia Center Workshop 2 Sophia Classroom Conlon Spirituality 4/20